Privacy

Executive Channel is committed to providing you with the highest levels of customer service. This includes respecting the privacy and security of all personal information supplied to us, including your name, street and email addresses, billing information, click-through activity and any other personal information you may provide to this site.

Executive Channel is committed to complying with the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 legislation governing privacy and relevant internet industry codes of practice.

Our privacy policy contains the following important information regarding your use of this site:

  • collection of your personal information
  • how we use your personal information
  • disclosure of your personal information
  • security of your personal information
  • how to access, correct or update your personal information
  • what else you should know about privacy
  • our legal liability to you under this policy
  • how to contact us.

Site information and policies are subject to change from time to time and we encourage you to check our on-line policies regularly.

Collection of your personal information

Executive Channel is the sole owner of the information collected on this site. We will not sell, share, or rent this information to others in ways different from what is disclosed in this policy.

The types of personal information that we collect from you may include your name, street and email addresses, telephone/mobile phone numbers, billing information, bank account or credit card details, click-through activity and any other personal information you may provide to this site.

Personally identifying information

Executive Channel will clearly request from you when we need information that personally identifies you. This might include name, contact details, other identifying information, and details of personal interests or other relevant information. Information of this type will be provided voluntarily by email.

Wherever Executive Channel collects your personal information, we will make every attempt to include a link to this privacy policy and to inform you how the information might be used.

Generic information

Whenever a page is requested from our web server, we record anonymous information such as the time, date, your domain, referring URL, your browser software and the pages that you visit. This information is used to improve the structure and performance of this web site, and is not used in any way to uniquely identify users.

Cookies

Executive Channel, like most major web sites, uses industry standard, system identification software commonly referred to as “cookies”.

A cookie is a small text file that a website can transfer to an individual’s computer hard drive for record keeping. Cookies can make using this site easier by storing information about your preferences on a particular website. This will enable you to take full advantage of the services that this site offers. In some cases cookies may collect and store personal information about you. Executive Channel extends the same privacy protection to your personal information, whether gathered via cookies or from other sources.

If you prefer you can adjust your browser refuse cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used.

How we use your personal information

Executive Channel keeps a database of customers for internal purposes. The database is only used for our own marketing and direct dealings with our customers. The database is not otherwise sold or made available to third parties, such as advertisers or direct marketing organisations.

Executive Channel will collect certain personal information for the purpose of servicing our customers. We also save this information as needed to keep responsible records and handle complaints.

Executive Channel will make no attempt to identify you or monitor your browsing activities without your consent except to implement our terms of use, to provide you with a service you requested, for administrative purposes or if we are required by law to do so.

Transmissions sent to or from this site are routinely monitored for quality control and systems administration.

Disclosure of your personal information

In order to deliver the services and products you request, Executive Channel may disclose your personal information to organisations outside Executive Channel. Your personal information is held in strictest confidence and will not knowingly be disclosed to outside parties without your consent, except to third parties directly involved in helping us complete the transactions and deliver services to, or products requested by, you. These organisations may carry out our;

  • billing and accounting requirements
  • information technology services
  • marketing services, including direct marketing and telemarketing
  • installation, maintenance and repair services
  • market research
  • mailing services
  • to protect or defend our rights or property or implement our terms of use
  • if we are required by law to do so; or
  • as otherwise outlined in this policy,

Executive Channel takes reasonable steps to ensure all of these organisations are also bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to any information supplied.

Legal Liability

By using this site, you agree to certain releases and disclaimers concerning our possible legal liability to you. These releases and disclaimers extend to matters arising out of this privacy policy. You are encouraged to read our Disclaimer.

How to contact us

If you have any concerns or questions, please send your questions and comments via E-mail.

Recent News